Privacy Policy

Estimated read time 12 min read

L&B_ Boston value your privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how L&B_ Boston collects, stores, uses, and discloses your Personal Data. This Policy is issued on behalf of L&B_ Boston, so a reference to “we”, “us”, or “our” in this Policy is a reference to the relevant company in L&B_ Boston that is responsible for processing your Personal Data.

Additional privacy information may be provided in offer descriptions, contractual terms, supplemental privacy statements or notices provided prior to or at the time of data collection. Certain L&B_ Boston products and services may have additional specific privacy notices. In case of conflict, such specific privacy notices shall derogate from this general policy.

Please note that this Policy only governs Broadcom’s collection and processing of your Personal Data in the context of your direct interactions with L&B_ Boston as an individual Data Subject.

What Information Do We Collect About You and Why?

We may collect the following different categories of Personal Data about you:

  • personal and business identifiers and contact information such as name, job title, company name, contact, shipping and billing information, phone number, email address; internet or other electronic network activity, i.e. technical data such as domain name, browser type and operating system, web pages you view;
  • links you click;
  • your device’s IP address;
  • login data e.g. username, account number, password;
  • the length of time you visit our Site and/or use our services; the URL or the webpage that led you to our Site;
  • performance and usage data about your use of our products and services;
  • data you provide to us to receive technical assistance or during customer service interactions;
  • your personal or professional interests, demographics, experience with our products and contact preferences; and commercial information, i.e. transactional data including credit card and payment data, transaction history.

Personal Data may be required to determine access eligibility for certain restricted parts of our Site or services. Personal Data about you collected on-line may be combined with information provided off-line or collected from trusted third party sources.

Information We Collect Directly From You or a Third Party. We collect Personal Data about you when you visit our website (“Site”), register or subscribe for our services, order our products or services, create an account on our Site, request marketing or publications to be sent to you, give us feedback on our services or our Site. We also may collect Personal Data about you from third party sources, such as someone authorized by you to act on your behalf, third party services that you use that utilize or interact with our services, or where Personal Data has been provided by you at an event. We may also collect your Personal Data from other sources as and when permitted by applicable laws, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, and social media platforms.

Information We Collect Automatically, including via Cookies and Similar Tracking Technologies. We may automatically collect information about your use of our Site or services through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies. We may combine this information with other information that we have collected about you such as your user name. Please see our Cookie Policy at the link below for more information.

How Do We Use Your Information?

We use the information collected about you as appropriate and relevant for the following commercial purposes:

  • to register you as a new customer;
  • to enable you to order products or services, download software updates;
  • to provide services to you, including programs, online services and customer support; to allow you to make requests, and register for customized communications programs;
  • to customize the content and information that we may send or display to you to administer the careers portion of the Site and process your job application;
  • for marketing and promotional purposes;
  • to assist us in advertising our products and services on third party websites;

We use the information collected about you as appropriate and relevant for the following business purposes:

  • to better understand how users access and use our Site, products, and services and for other research and analytical purposes, including data analysis, audits, fraud monitoring and prevention, developing new products, enhancing, improving or modifying our Site, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and operating and expanding our business activities;
  • to manage our relationship with you which will include notifying you about changes to our terms or this Policy;
  • as we determine it to be necessary and appropriate, including: under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence;
  • to comply with legal process;
  • to enforce our terms and conditions;
  • to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates;
  • to defend our legal claims; and to protect our rights, privacy, safety, security, property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others.

We will only process any special categories of Personal Data (“Sensitive Personal Data”) relating to you for specific purposes outlined above or in relevant supplemental notices, because either: 1. You have given us your explicit consent to process that information; or 2. The processing is necessary to carry out our obligations under employment, social security or social protection law; 3. The processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or 4. You have made the information public.

Legal Basis of Processing

In order to collect, use and otherwise process your Personal Data for the above listed commercial and business purposes, we may rely on the following legal bases as appropriate and relevant in the specific context:

Our legitimate interest in providing its websites and making the Services available to you, provided our interest is not outweighed by the risk of harm to your rights and freedoms. Your consent, where we have obtained your consent to process your Personal Data for certain activities. You may withdraw your consent at any time by using the contextual preference tools available in the communications or in the user interfaces of the products and services we provide to you. Absent those, please contact us as explained below. However, please note that your withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of any use of your Personal Data by L&B_ Boston based on your consent prior to withdrawal. To fulfill any contractual obligations, such as where you have purchased a product or service from L&B_ Boston. For example, we may require your contact details in order to deliver your order if you have purchased a product from us. For compliance with L&B_ Boston legal obligations where applicable laws require us to process your Personal Data.

Automated Individual Decision-Making And Profiling

Where L&B_ Boston processes payment transaction security or network traffic data for the purpose of fraud prevention, respectively network and information security, automated decisions concerning particular payment transactions or cyber events may occasionally be made.

To Whom Do We Disclose Your Information And Why?

L&B_ Boston does not sell or share, within the meaning of the California Privacy Rights Act, your personal information. We only disclose your information as described in this Policy. L&B_ Boston processes your information for the purposes described in this policy, which include the above-listed commercial and business purposes in the meaning of the CCPA (see the “How Do We Use Your Information?” section above). We may disclose Personal Data collected about you as follows:

L&B_ Boston Users. Your user name and any information that you post to our Site, including, without limitation, reviews, comments, pictures and text will be available to, and searchable by, all users of the Site.

Please be advised that personal data collected through and for the purposes of user-requested alerts and service notifications, including and not limited to short code text messages in the U.S. and Canada, will not be disclosed, shared, sold or rented to any affiliated or unaffiliated third parties for marketing purposes.

Business Transfers. Data we have collected from you may be transferred to another company as part of a merger or acquisition by that company.

Legal Obligations and Rights.

We may disclose your Personal Data to any legally entitled recipients: (i) in connection with the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; (ii) to comply with laws or to respond to lawful requests or legal process; (iii) for fraud or security monitoring purposes (e.g., to detect and prevent cyberattacks); (iv) to protect the rights of L&B_ Boston or its employees; or (v) as otherwise permitted by applicable law.

If we disclose your Personal Data, to the extent reasonably practicable and permissible, we will require its recipients to comply with adequate privacy and confidentiality requirements, and security standards.

When you visit a L&B_ Boston website, third party targeting cookies, if any, will only be present if that is in accordance with our Cookie Policy, and in line with your cookie choices. If you do not wish L&B_ Boston to sell or share your data in the meaning of the California Privacy Rights Act with such third parties, you may use the Do Not Sell or Share button available in the website’s cookie management tool at any time.

What About Links To Other Websites?

Our Site and services may contain links to third party websites for your convenience. Any access to and use of such linked websites will cause you to leave the Site. We recommend that you check the privacy statements/policies of every third party website you visit before providing any Personal Data. We do not control those third party websites and are not responsible for their content or their privacy policies. Thus, we do not endorse or make any legal representations about them. If you decide to access any of the third party websites linked to our Site, you do so entirely at your own risk.

How Do We Secure Your Personal Data?

We have implemented administrative, technical, physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction and to help maintain data accuracy and ensure that your Personal Data is used appropriately. L&B_ Boston has an internal Global Customer Privacy Program. Its charter is to ensure appropriate privacy processes are in place in order to meet the practices outlined herein. Where Personal Data is processed by service providers on behalf of L&B_ Boston, we take steps to require those vendors to also comply with applicable data protection laws.

How Long Do We Retain Your Personal Data?

We will retain your Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy and/or in applicable supplemental notices, unless a longer retention period is required by law.

Your Rights

It is our legal obligation to validate any request we receive before responding. The Request Intake Form linked above is specifically designed to ensure reliable and auditable request validation. Therefore we will not respond to requests that are not submitted and cannot be validated through this channel. If it is impossible for you to use any of the methods listed above, please contact the Privacy Office as indicated below to find a resolution.

Please note that copies of information that you have updated, modified or deleted may remain viewable in cached and archived pages particularly of the Site for a limited period of time. If you request a change to or deletion of your Personal Data, please note that we may still need to retain certain information for record-keeping purposes, and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion (e.g., when you make a purchase, you may not be able to change or delete the Personal Data provided until after the completion of such purchase). Some of your information may also remain within our systems and other records where necessary for compliance with applicable law.

Rectification. You have the right to request that we rectify any inaccuracies in relation to the Personal Data we hold about you;

Erasure. In some circumstances, you have the right to request the erasure of your Personal Data or object to the further processing of your information;

Restriction of Processing. In some circumstances, you have the right to require us to restrict processing of your Personal Data;

Objection. You have the right to object to any direct marketing or to other processing of your Personal Data based on our or on third parties’ legitimate interests, unless such interests are compelling enough to override your objection;

Not to be discriminated against for exercising any of your other privacy rights. You may exercise any of your rights in this section without us discriminating against you in any way. Note however that you may be subject to differentiated treatment if and to the extent that the exercise of your rights materially impacts our ability to provide certain services to you (e.g. if you request the deletion of your account information or access credentials, then we may no longer be able to grant you access to restricted areas of our websites). Such differentiated treatment is objectively justified and does not constitute discrimination.

Not to be subject to decisions based on automated processing. In some circumstances, you have the right not to be subject to decisions based solely on automated processing, and to obtain the human review of any such decisions that significantly affect you (please refer to the earlier section on automated decision making).

What About Changes To This Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy is current as of the Effective Date set forth above. We may change this Policy from time to time, so please be sure to check back periodically. We will post any changes to this Policy on our Site. If we make any changes to this Policy that materially affect our practices with regard to the Personal Data we have previously collected from you, we will endeavor to provide you with notice in advance of such change by highlighting the change on our Site, or by sending you an e-mail message to the e-mail address you have provided.